T3 Defense Inc.

DFNS: Is T3 Defense Inc. Halal?

T3 Defense Inc.

NASDAQIndustrialsUS

$13.04

+18.44%

Market Cap: 13.2M

Compliance Status

Not Halal

Screened on Aug 26, 2026 · AAOIFI Standard 21

F

Non-Compliant

0Score

Is T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) halal? Not Halal. Based on AAOIFI screening, T3 Defense Inc. passes the business activity screen but fails financial ratio screens with a compliance score of 0/100 (Grade: F).

Business activity

What the company sells is permissible.

Passed

Company debt

Well clear of the limit

How much the company borrows, compared to its total value. AAOIFI allows up to 30%.

11.9% of 30.0% limit

What this means for you

Most scholars advise not holding DFNS

It does not pass AAOIFI Shariah screening.

See halal alternatives from the same sector further down this page

About T3 Defense Inc.

T3 Defense Inc. serves as a holding entity, concentrating its efforts on acquiring and overseeing enterprises within the defense industry. The firm provides a range of specialized services, including advanced artificial intelligence for defense purposes, comprehensive 3D mapping and surveillance systems, and unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs). Founded in 2013, the company was initially known as Nukkleus Inc. before officially rebranding to T3 Defense Inc. in February 2026. Its corporate base is situated in New York, New York.

Sector: Industrials · Industry: Aerospace & Defense

Shariah Compliance Status

AAOIFI Standard 21Updated Aug 26, 2026

Compliance History

Not Halal, unchanged since Aug 2026.

No status changes recorded since we began tracking.

Tracked since Aug 2026. Updates automatically on each re-screen.

Fiscal: Q2 2026Data source: EDGAR
Free · No credit card required

Track DFNS and 6,200+ stocks with AI insights

Create your free account to unlock AI-powered compliance analysis, track your portfolio, calculate purification, and get unlimited AAOIFI screening.

6,200+ assets AAOIFI standards Free watchlist

Frequently Asked Questions

Is T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) halal to invest in?
T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) is rated Not Halal under AAOIFI Standard 21 screening. It fails either the business activity screen (primary involvement in prohibited sectors such as conventional banking, alcohol, or gambling) or one of the quantitative financial ratio thresholds. Muslim investors should avoid or exit this position.
Why did T3 Defense Inc. get a F compliance rating?
T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) received a grade of F (Non-Compliant) based on three AAOIFI Standard 21 financial ratios: debt-to-market-cap of 11.9% (limit 30%). The grade reflects the margin of safety across all three ratios relative to their thresholds.
What could change T3 Defense Inc.'s Shariah verdict?
T3 Defense Inc.'s verdict is re-evaluated at each annual re-screen. Three events could change it: (1) the debt-to-market-cap ratio crossing 30%, typically from new debt issuance or a major drop in share price; (2) interest-bearing deposits exceeding 30% of market cap; or (3) prohibited revenue (alcohol, gambling, conventional finance, etc.) exceeding 5% of total revenue. Verdict flips are tracked in the compliance history section above.
How often is T3 Defense Inc. re-screened for Shariah compliance?
T3 Defense Inc. (DFNS) is re-screened annually using the most recent full-year financial data from SEC filings. HalalScreener also triggers an on-demand re-screen whenever the stored data is more than 7 days old, ensuring the ratios reflect the latest available financial statements. Last screened: Aug 26, 2026.

Screened according to AAOIFI Standard No. 21 · For informational purposes only. Consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before investing.

Disclaimer: This screening is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or religious advice. Compliance is evaluated using AAOIFI financial standards (debt, deposits, and prohibited income ratios) and publicly available data. Ethical, political, social, or environmental considerations are outside the scope of this screening. Individual scholars and methodologies may differ. Always consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before making investment decisions.