
FAC: Is Factorial Energy Inc. Halal?
Factorial Energy Inc.
$5.21
+13.26%
Market Cap: 143.8M
Compliance Status
Halal
Screened on Aug 26, 2026 · AAOIFI Standard 21
Acceptable
Is Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) halal? Halal. Based on AAOIFI screening, Factorial Energy Inc. passes both qualitative (business activity) and quantitative (financial ratio) screens with a compliance score of 67/100 (Grade: B).
Business activity
What the company sells is permissible.
Company debt
Within the limitHow much the company borrows, compared to its total value. AAOIFI allows up to 30%.
What this means for you
You can own FAC
It passes both the business activity and financial ratio screens under AAOIFI Standard 21.
Purification amount is Pro
We have screened FAC's prohibited income, but the exact share you would need to purify is part of Pro.
About Factorial Energy Inc.
Factorial Energy Inc. manufactures and sells solid-state batteries for the eMobility, defense, and AI/robotics markets. The company offers products, such as high-performing solid-state battery cells, and utilizes advanced manufacturing techniques, including a proprietary dry-coating process. The company was founded in 2013 and is headquartered in Billerica, Massachusetts.
Sector: Industrials · Industry: Electrical Equipment & Parts
Shariah Compliance Status
Compliance History
Halal, unchanged since Aug 2026.
No status changes recorded since we began tracking.
Tracked since Aug 2026. Updates automatically on each re-screen.
More Industrials Stocks
Track FAC and 6,200+ stocks with AI insights
Create your free account to unlock AI-powered compliance analysis, track your portfolio, calculate purification, and get unlimited AAOIFI screening.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Factorial Energy Inc. (FAC) halal to invest in?
Why did Factorial Energy Inc. get a B compliance rating?
What could change Factorial Energy Inc.'s Shariah verdict?
How often is Factorial Energy Inc. re-screened for Shariah compliance?
Screened according to AAOIFI Standard No. 21 · For informational purposes only. Consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before investing.
Disclaimer: This screening is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or religious advice. Compliance is evaluated using AAOIFI financial standards (debt, deposits, and prohibited income ratios) and publicly available data. Ethical, political, social, or environmental considerations are outside the scope of this screening. Individual scholars and methodologies may differ. Always consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before making investment decisions.