Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF

HYPG: Is Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF Halal?

Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF

NASDAQFinancial ServicesUS

$28.97

+5.35%

Market Cap: 6.4M

About Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF

HYPG aims to deliver exposure to HYPE, the native token of the Hyperliquid protocol, including its potential staking rewards, less fees, and expenses. Hyperliquid is a high-performance and transparent blockchain that is operating at meaningful scale across trading volume, fees, and open interest compared to centralized exchanges. The spot price of HYPE is defined by market participants across multiple constituent exchanges for the most representative spot price. Each exchanges contribution is weighted by its trailing 24-hour trading volume with adjustments for price variance and inactivity. The index methodology and data for this spot price calculation can be found on coindesk.com/indices.

Sector: Financial Services · Industry: Asset Management

Shariah Compliance Status

AAOIFI Standard 21Updated Aug 26, 2026

Basket Composition

0% of basket screened

ETFs are baskets of many stocks. AAOIFI-aligned rule: basket is halal when haram weight is under 5%. The purification share is the weighted prohibited-income contribution of the underlying holdings.

100%
Halal0%
Doubtful0%
Not Halal0%
Unknown100%
Fiscal: N/AData source: FMP-LOOKTHROUGH

Purify Your HYPG Dividends

Calculate your purification amount for HYPG dividends based on AAOIFI standards.

Free · No credit card required

Track HYPG and 6,200+ stocks with AI insights

Create your free account to unlock AI-powered compliance analysis, track your portfolio, calculate purification, and get unlimited AAOIFI screening.

6,200+ assets AAOIFI standards Free watchlist

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF (HYPG) halal to invest in?
Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF (HYPG) is screened using AAOIFI Standard 21 look-through analysis. Each underlying holding is screened individually and the weighted aggregate determines the fund verdict. Check the verdict above for the current compliance ruling.
Why did Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF get a C+ compliance rating?
Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF's compliance grade is determined by AAOIFI Standard 21 screening, a two-step process: (1) qualitative screen for prohibited business activities and (2) quantitative check of debt, interest deposits, and prohibited income ratios. Scroll up to see the detailed ratio breakdown.
What could change Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF's Shariah verdict?
Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF's verdict is recalculated whenever the fund rebalances or holdings change materially. If the haram-weight of underlying holdings crosses 5% (the AAOIFI threshold for fund look-through), the verdict will flip to Not Halal. HalalScreener rescreens ETFs at each rebalance cycle.
How often is Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF re-screened for Shariah compliance?
Grayscale Hyperliquid Staking ETF (HYPG) is re-screened annually using the most recent full-year financial data from SEC filings. HalalScreener also triggers an on-demand re-screen whenever the stored data is more than 7 days old, ensuring the ratios reflect the latest available financial statements. Last screened: Aug 26, 2026.

Screened according to AAOIFI Standard No. 21 · For informational purposes only. Consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before investing.

Disclaimer: This screening is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or religious advice. Compliance is evaluated using AAOIFI financial standards (debt, deposits, and prohibited income ratios) and publicly available data. Ethical, political, social, or environmental considerations are outside the scope of this screening. Individual scholars and methodologies may differ. Always consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before making investment decisions.