Outdoor Holding Company

POWW: Is Outdoor Holding Company Halal?

Outdoor Holding Company

NASDAQIndustrialsUS

$2.21

-1.34%

Market Cap: 256.7M

Compliance Status

Not Halal

Screened on Aug 26, 2026 · AAOIFI Standard 21

F

Non-Compliant

0Score

Is Outdoor Holding Company (POWW) halal? Not Halal. Based on AAOIFI screening, Outdoor Holding Company has involvement in prohibited business activities with a compliance score of 0/100 (Grade: F).

Business activity

Involved in prohibited business activities.

Failed

Company debt

Well clear of the limit

How much the company borrows, compared to its total value. AAOIFI allows up to 30%.

4.7% of 30.0% limit

What this means for you

Most scholars advise not holding POWW

It does not pass AAOIFI Shariah screening.

See halal alternatives from the same sector further down this page

About Outdoor Holding Company

Outdoor Holding Company specializes in digital commerce, primarily operating an internet-based marketplace. A central component of its operations is the GunBroker e-commerce platform, a bidding website that facilitates the legitimate trade of firearms, ammunition, and various hunting and shooting accessories. Beyond its core marketplace, the firm also undertakes banner advertising campaigns. The entity, previously known as AMMO, Inc., rebranded as Outdoor Holding Company in April 2025. Its corporate headquarters are located in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Sector: Industrials · Industry: Aerospace & Defense

Shariah Compliance Status

AAOIFI Standard 21Updated Aug 26, 2026

Business Activity Screen

Failed

Checks if the business is involved in prohibited activities (alcohol, gambling, pork, conventional banking, etc.)

  • Prohibited activity detected: ammunition
  • Prohibited activity detected: firearms

Compliance History

Not Halal, unchanged since Aug 2026.

No status changes recorded since we began tracking.

Tracked since Aug 2026. Updates automatically on each re-screen.

Fiscal: Q1 2026Data source: EDGAR
Free · No credit card required

Track POWW and 6,200+ stocks with AI insights

Create your free account to unlock AI-powered compliance analysis, track your portfolio, calculate purification, and get unlimited AAOIFI screening.

6,200+ assets AAOIFI standards Free watchlist

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Outdoor Holding Company (POWW) halal to invest in?
Outdoor Holding Company (POWW) is rated Not Halal under AAOIFI Standard 21 screening. It fails either the business activity screen (primary involvement in prohibited sectors such as conventional banking, alcohol, or gambling) or one of the quantitative financial ratio thresholds. Muslim investors should avoid or exit this position.
Why did Outdoor Holding Company get a F compliance rating?
Outdoor Holding Company (POWW) received a grade of F (Non-Compliant) based on three AAOIFI Standard 21 financial ratios: debt-to-market-cap of 4.7% (limit 30%). The grade reflects the margin of safety across all three ratios relative to their thresholds.
What could change Outdoor Holding Company's Shariah verdict?
Outdoor Holding Company's verdict is re-evaluated at each annual re-screen. Three events could change it: (1) the debt-to-market-cap ratio crossing 30%, typically from new debt issuance or a major drop in share price; (2) interest-bearing deposits exceeding 30% of market cap; or (3) prohibited revenue (alcohol, gambling, conventional finance, etc.) exceeding 5% of total revenue. Verdict flips are tracked in the compliance history section above.
How often is Outdoor Holding Company re-screened for Shariah compliance?
Outdoor Holding Company (POWW) is re-screened annually using the most recent full-year financial data from SEC filings. HalalScreener also triggers an on-demand re-screen whenever the stored data is more than 7 days old, ensuring the ratios reflect the latest available financial statements. Last screened: Aug 26, 2026.

Screened according to AAOIFI Standard No. 21 · For informational purposes only. Consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before investing.

Disclaimer: This screening is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or religious advice. Compliance is evaluated using AAOIFI financial standards (debt, deposits, and prohibited income ratios) and publicly available data. Ethical, political, social, or environmental considerations are outside the scope of this screening. Individual scholars and methodologies may differ. Always consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before making investment decisions.