Scienjoy Holding Corporation

SJ: Is Scienjoy Holding Corporation Halal?

Scienjoy Holding Corporation

NASDAQCommunication ServicesCN

$1.00

+2.53%

Market Cap: 42.5M

Compliance Status

Not Halal

Screened on Aug 27, 2026 · AAOIFI Standard 21

F

Non-Compliant

0Score

Is Scienjoy Holding Corporation (SJ) halal? Not Halal. Based on AAOIFI screening, Scienjoy Holding Corporation passes the business activity screen but fails financial ratio screens with a compliance score of 0/100 (Grade: F).

Business activity

What the company sells is permissible.

Passed

Company debt

Well clear of the limit

How much the company borrows, compared to its total value. AAOIFI allows up to 30%.

4.9% of 30.0% limit

What this means for you

Most scholars advise not holding SJ

It does not pass AAOIFI Shariah screening.

See halal alternatives from the same sector further down this page

About Scienjoy Holding Corporation

Headquartered in Beijing, People's Republic of China, Scienjoy Holding Corporation operates mobile live streaming platforms. The company's core business centers on interactive live broadcasts, facilitating direct engagement between content creators and their audience. Through these platforms, users can interact with broadcasters via online chat functionalities, virtual item purchases, and integrated games. As of December 31, 2021, the firm reported a substantial user base, including 840,640 paying customers and 288,898 active broadcasters. Scienjoy manages four distinct live streaming services: Showself Live Streaming, Lehai Live Streaming, Haixiu Live Streaming, and BeeLive Live Stream. Additionally, it offers technical development and advisory services. Founded in 2011, Scienjoy Holding Corporation operates as a subsidiary of Lavacano Holdings Limited.

Sector: Communication Services · Industry: Internet Content & Information

Shariah Compliance Status

AAOIFI Standard 21Updated Aug 27, 2026

Compliance History

Not Halal, unchanged since Aug 2026.

No status changes recorded since we began tracking.

Tracked since Aug 2026. Updates automatically on each re-screen.

Fiscal: FY 2025Data source: FMP
Free · No credit card required

Track SJ and 6,200+ stocks with AI insights

Create your free account to unlock AI-powered compliance analysis, track your portfolio, calculate purification, and get unlimited AAOIFI screening.

6,200+ assets AAOIFI standards Free watchlist

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Scienjoy Holding Corporation (SJ) halal to invest in?
Scienjoy Holding Corporation (SJ) is rated Not Halal under AAOIFI Standard 21 screening. It fails either the business activity screen (primary involvement in prohibited sectors such as conventional banking, alcohol, or gambling) or one of the quantitative financial ratio thresholds. Muslim investors should avoid or exit this position.
Why did Scienjoy Holding Corporation get a F compliance rating?
Scienjoy Holding Corporation (SJ) received a grade of F (Non-Compliant) based on three AAOIFI Standard 21 financial ratios: debt-to-market-cap of 4.9% (limit 30%). The grade reflects the margin of safety across all three ratios relative to their thresholds.
What could change Scienjoy Holding Corporation's Shariah verdict?
Scienjoy Holding Corporation's verdict is re-evaluated at each annual re-screen. Three events could change it: (1) the debt-to-market-cap ratio crossing 30%, typically from new debt issuance or a major drop in share price; (2) interest-bearing deposits exceeding 30% of market cap; or (3) prohibited revenue (alcohol, gambling, conventional finance, etc.) exceeding 5% of total revenue. Verdict flips are tracked in the compliance history section above.
How often is Scienjoy Holding Corporation re-screened for Shariah compliance?
Scienjoy Holding Corporation (SJ) is re-screened annually using the most recent full-year financial data from SEC filings. HalalScreener also triggers an on-demand re-screen whenever the stored data is more than 7 days old, ensuring the ratios reflect the latest available financial statements. Last screened: Aug 27, 2026.

Screened according to AAOIFI Standard No. 21 · For informational purposes only. Consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before investing.

Disclaimer: This screening is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or religious advice. Compliance is evaluated using AAOIFI financial standards (debt, deposits, and prohibited income ratios) and publicly available data. Ethical, political, social, or environmental considerations are outside the scope of this screening. Individual scholars and methodologies may differ. Always consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before making investment decisions.