Daxor Corporation

DXR: Is Daxor Corporation Halal?

Daxor Corporation

NASDAQHealthcareUS

$10.00

+0.00%

Market Cap: 58.4M

Compliance Status

Not Halal

Screened on Aug 27, 2026 · AAOIFI Standard 21

F

Non-Compliant

0Score

Is Daxor Corporation (DXR) halal? Not Halal. Based on AAOIFI screening, Daxor Corporation passes the business activity screen but fails financial ratio screens with a compliance score of 0/100 (Grade: F).

Business activity

What the company sells is permissible.

Passed

Company debt

Well clear of the limit

How much the company borrows, compared to its total value. AAOIFI allows up to 30%.

0.2% of 30.0% limit

What this means for you

Most scholars advise not holding DXR

It does not pass AAOIFI Shariah screening.

See halal alternatives from the same sector further down this page

About Daxor Corporation

Based in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, Daxor Corporation is a medical technology enterprise founded in 1971. The company specializes in blood volume measurement, developing and commercializing the BVA-100 Blood Volume Analyzer. This diagnostic instrument offers a precise, objective method for quantifying a patient's blood volume status and composition, comparing these metrics against their unique physiological norms. It is utilized across a wide spectrum of medical and surgical contexts. Prior to May 1973, the organization operated under the name Idant Corporation.

Sector: Healthcare · Industry: Medical - Instruments & Supplies

Shariah Compliance Status

AAOIFI Standard 21Updated Aug 27, 2026

Compliance History

Not Halal, unchanged since Aug 2026.

No status changes recorded since we began tracking.

Tracked since Aug 2026. Updates automatically on each re-screen.

Fiscal: FY 2025Data source: FMP
Free · No credit card required

Track DXR and 6,200+ stocks with AI insights

Create your free account to unlock AI-powered compliance analysis, track your portfolio, calculate purification, and get unlimited AAOIFI screening.

6,200+ assets AAOIFI standards Free watchlist

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Daxor Corporation (DXR) halal to invest in?
Daxor Corporation (DXR) is rated Not Halal under AAOIFI Standard 21 screening. It fails either the business activity screen (primary involvement in prohibited sectors such as conventional banking, alcohol, or gambling) or one of the quantitative financial ratio thresholds. Muslim investors should avoid or exit this position.
Why did Daxor Corporation get a F compliance rating?
Daxor Corporation (DXR) received a grade of F (Non-Compliant) based on three AAOIFI Standard 21 financial ratios: debt-to-market-cap of 0.2% (limit 30%). The grade reflects the margin of safety across all three ratios relative to their thresholds.
What could change Daxor Corporation's Shariah verdict?
Daxor Corporation's verdict is re-evaluated at each annual re-screen. Three events could change it: (1) the debt-to-market-cap ratio crossing 30%, typically from new debt issuance or a major drop in share price; (2) interest-bearing deposits exceeding 30% of market cap; or (3) prohibited revenue (alcohol, gambling, conventional finance, etc.) exceeding 5% of total revenue. Verdict flips are tracked in the compliance history section above.
How often is Daxor Corporation re-screened for Shariah compliance?
Daxor Corporation (DXR) is re-screened annually using the most recent full-year financial data from SEC filings. HalalScreener also triggers an on-demand re-screen whenever the stored data is more than 7 days old, ensuring the ratios reflect the latest available financial statements. Last screened: Aug 27, 2026.

Screened according to AAOIFI Standard No. 21 · For informational purposes only. Consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before investing.

Disclaimer: This screening is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or religious advice. Compliance is evaluated using AAOIFI financial standards (debt, deposits, and prohibited income ratios) and publicly available data. Ethical, political, social, or environmental considerations are outside the scope of this screening. Individual scholars and methodologies may differ. Always consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before making investment decisions.