
LCFY: Is Locafy Ltd Halal?
Locafy Ltd
$2.45
+6.77%
Market Cap: 4.4M
Compliance Status
Halal
Screened on Aug 26, 2026 · AAOIFI Standard 21
Very Good
Is Locafy Ltd (LCFY) halal? Halal. Based on AAOIFI screening, Locafy Ltd passes both qualitative (business activity) and quantitative (financial ratio) screens with a compliance score of 83/100 (Grade: A).
Business activity
What the company sells is permissible.
Company debt
Well clear of the limitHow much the company borrows, compared to its total value. AAOIFI allows up to 30%.
What this means for you
You can own LCFY
It passes both the business activity and financial ratio screens under AAOIFI Standard 21.
Purification amount is Pro
We have screened LCFY's prohibited income, but the exact share you would need to purify is part of Pro.
About Locafy Ltd
Locafy Limited develops online marketing software-as-a-service technology that publishes content on search engine optimized web pages for business owners in Australia, North America, and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Publishing and SEO Agency. It also provides search solutions that helps maximize the online marketing presence for business owners to improve search prominence within AI search results, Map Pack search results and organic search results, including listings, AI pages, map pack booster, articles, and display advertising. The company offers customer engagement solutions designed to give businesses prominence in search; AI Concierge product is designed to provide customer engagement. In addition, it provides users 24/7 telephone coverage for a multitude of use-cases such as answering customer questions or accepting calendar bookings at a lower cost than existing call-center or dedicated administration personnel. Further, the company offers subscription and advertising services. The company was formerly known as Moboom Limited and changed its name to Locafy Limited in January 2021. Locafy Limited was incorporated in 2009 and is based in Subiaco, Australia.
Sector: Technology · Industry: Software - Application
Shariah Compliance Status
Compliance History
Halal, unchanged since Aug 2026.
No status changes recorded since we began tracking.
Tracked since Aug 2026. Updates automatically on each re-screen.
More Technology Stocks
Track LCFY and 6,200+ stocks with AI insights
Create your free account to unlock AI-powered compliance analysis, track your portfolio, calculate purification, and get unlimited AAOIFI screening.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Locafy Ltd (LCFY) halal to invest in?
Why did Locafy Ltd get a A compliance rating?
What could change Locafy Ltd's Shariah verdict?
How often is Locafy Ltd re-screened for Shariah compliance?
Screened according to AAOIFI Standard No. 21 · For informational purposes only. Consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before investing.
Disclaimer: This screening is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or religious advice. Compliance is evaluated using AAOIFI financial standards (debt, deposits, and prohibited income ratios) and publicly available data. Ethical, political, social, or environmental considerations are outside the scope of this screening. Individual scholars and methodologies may differ. Always consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before making investment decisions.