
OMDA: Is Omada Health Halal?
Omada Health
$23.75
Price as of Aug 18, 2026
Market Cap: 1.4B
Screened on a market cap of 1.2B
Compliance Status
Halal
Screened on Sep 16, 2026 · AAOIFI Standard 21
Good
Is Omada Health (OMDA) halal? Halal. Based on AAOIFI screening, Omada Health passes both qualitative (business activity) and quantitative (financial ratio) screens with a compliance score of 74/100 (Grade: B+).
Quote this verdict
HalalScreener rates Omada Health (OMDA) Halal, 74/100, grade B+ under AAOIFI Standard 21, screened Sep 16, 2026. Source: https://halalscreener.app/en/stock/OMDA
Business activity
What the company sells is permissible.
Company debt
Well clear of the limitHow much the company borrows, compared to its total value. AAOIFI allows up to 30%.
The verdict above is final and free.
Pro members can verify every number behind it: interest-bearing deposits, prohibited income breakdown, and the full AAOIFI math.
Screened according to AAOIFI Standard 21
What this means for you
You can own OMDA
It passes both the business activity and financial ratio screens under AAOIFI Standard 21.
Purification amount is Pro
We have screened OMDA's prohibited income, but the exact share you would need to purify is part of Pro.
Get an email if OMDA's halal status changes
We re-screen Omada Health daily. If the verdict moves, you hear about it the same day.
Free. One click sets it up, and you can unsubscribe any time.
About Omada Health
Omada Health is an American virtual health company that delivers evidence-based digital programs designed to manage common chronic ailments, including cardiometabolic, musculoskeletal, and behavioral health conditions, offering continuous support that bridges the gap between in-person medical appointments.
Sector: Healthcare · Industry: Medical - Healthcare Information Services
Shariah Compliance Status
Want to check the math yourself?
The verdict above is final and free. Pro members can verify every ratio behind it: interest-bearing deposits, prohibited income breakdown, and the full math.
AI Compliance Insight
PROInstitutional-grade Shariah analysis
See why OMDA is rated Halal with institutional-grade analysis
The verdict above is final and free.
Pro members can verify every number behind it: interest-bearing deposits, prohibited income breakdown, and the full AAOIFI math.
Screened according to AAOIFI Standard 21
Compliance History
Halal, unchanged since Jun 2026.
No status changes recorded since we began tracking.
Tracked since Jun 2026. Updates automatically on each re-screen.
More Healthcare Stocks
Track OMDA and 8,200+ stocks with AI insights
Create your free account to unlock AI-powered compliance analysis, track your portfolio, calculate purification, and get unlimited AAOIFI screening.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Omada Health (OMDA) halal to invest in?
Why did Omada Health get a B+ compliance rating?
What could change Omada Health's Shariah verdict?
How often is Omada Health re-screened for Shariah compliance?
Screened according to AAOIFI Standard No. 21 · For informational purposes only. Consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before investing.
Disclaimer: This screening is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or religious advice. Compliance is evaluated using AAOIFI financial standards (debt, deposits, and prohibited income ratios) and publicly available data. Ethical, political, social, or environmental considerations are outside the scope of this screening. Individual scholars and methodologies may differ. Always consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before making investment decisions.