
VNRX: Is VolitionRX Ltd Halal?
VolitionRX Ltd
$0.38
-1.64%
Market Cap: 3.2M
Compliance Status
Not Halal
Screened on Aug 26, 2026 · AAOIFI Standard 21
Non-Compliant
Is VolitionRX Ltd (VNRX) halal? Not Halal. Based on AAOIFI screening, VolitionRX Ltd passes the business activity screen but fails financial ratio screens with a compliance score of 0/100 (Grade: F).
Business activity
What the company sells is permissible.
Company debt
Over the limitHow much the company borrows, compared to its total value. AAOIFI allows up to 30%.
What this means for you
Most scholars advise not holding VNRX
It does not pass AAOIFI Shariah screening.
See halal alternatives from the same sector further down this page
About VolitionRX Ltd
VolitionRx Limited, a multi-national epigenetics company, develops blood tests to help detect and monitor a range of cancers, and diseases associated with NETosis in the United States, Europe, and Asia. The company offers Nu.Q Vet, a cancer screening test for dogs and other animals; Nu.Q Nets, detects diseases associated with NETosis, such as sepsis; Nu.Q Discover, a solution to profiling nucleosomes. It also provides Nu.Q Cancer for predicting treatment response, monitoring treatment response and disease progression, and amending a patient's cancer treatment regimen; and Capture-PCR and Capture-Seq, which are isolating and capturing circulating tumor-derived DNA from plasma samples for early cancer detection. VolitionRx Limited is headquartered in Henderson, Nevada.
Sector: Healthcare · Industry: Medical - Devices
Shariah Compliance Status
Compliance History
Not Halal, unchanged since Aug 2026.
No status changes recorded since we began tracking.
Tracked since Aug 2026. Updates automatically on each re-screen.
Halal Alternatives in Healthcare
This stock is not Shariah-compliant. Here are halal alternatives from the same sector, ranked by compliance score:
More Healthcare Stocks
Track VNRX and 6,200+ stocks with AI insights
Create your free account to unlock AI-powered compliance analysis, track your portfolio, calculate purification, and get unlimited AAOIFI screening.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VolitionRX Ltd (VNRX) halal to invest in?
Why did VolitionRX Ltd get a F compliance rating?
What could change VolitionRX Ltd's Shariah verdict?
How often is VolitionRX Ltd re-screened for Shariah compliance?
Screened according to AAOIFI Standard No. 21 · For informational purposes only. Consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before investing.
Disclaimer: This screening is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or religious advice. Compliance is evaluated using AAOIFI financial standards (debt, deposits, and prohibited income ratios) and publicly available data. Ethical, political, social, or environmental considerations are outside the scope of this screening. Individual scholars and methodologies may differ. Always consult a qualified Islamic finance advisor before making investment decisions.
